Privacy & cookies

Because online privacy and the protection of personal information are issues of increasing concern to internet users, we make every effort to ensure that your use of our website is secure and non-intrusive. The following questions and answers should help you to understand what information we collect about you and how it is used...

  • What information do we collect? 
    We collect two kinds of information about our users:

    Non-personal information such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet), pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. This information doesn't tell us anything about who you are or where you live; it simply allows us to monitor and improve our service.

    Personal information such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, etc. We collect this information only in connection with specific activities, such as information requests, feedback, etc. You don't have to disclose any of this information to use the site.
  • What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?
    Personal information submitted through the enquiry forms on our website is used only to respond to/and fulfil information requests. Personal information from consumer enquiries is deleted once the enquiry has been closed. Personal information from business enquiries is retained on our CRM database to enable continuity in business discussions. We don't sell or rent personal information to any other organisation.
  • How secure is information submitted through the website?
    While we can't provide a 100-per-cent guarantee that personal information submitted through our website cannot be lost or fall into the wrong hands, we make every effort to ensure that all stages of our data transfer and storage processes are as secure as possible.
  • Does Exosect site use cookies?
    Cookies are small pieces of information stored on a user's computer that enable websites to recognise individual visitors (more accurately, individual computers). Cookies can be used for a variety of purposes, such as providing personalised pages, but at present, we use them only to work out how many people visit our site. Cookies cannot cause harm to your computer.

The General Data Protection Act (GDPR)

Any personal information submitted via the Exosect website is treated in accordance with The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Among other things, this means that you have the right to advise us at any time if you no longer wish to receive mailings from us. It also gives you the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold on you.

To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner's website.